NB Freshwater Fisheries

Inland Fishes of New Brunswick

Prepared by Dr. Allen Curry, Mark Gautreau, and Gordon Yamazaki
New Brunswick has 53 species that occur in its inland waters, including 10 introduced and 13 diadromous species.  Explore this resource to learn more about New Brunswick's fish fauna, their distribution, habitat and habits. 

 
 

Family

 

Acipenseridae

Common Name (Scientific Name)

 

Atlantic sturgeon (Acipenser oxyrhynchus )
Shortnose sturgeon (Acipenser brevirostrum)

 

Anguillidae

American eel (Anguilla rostrata)

 

Catostomatidae

Longnose sucker (Catostomus catostomus)
White sucker (Catostomus commersoni)

 

Centrarchidae

Pumpkinseed (Lepomis gibbosus)
Redbreast sunfish (Lepomis auritus)

 

Clupeidae

Smallmouth bass (Micropterus dolomieui)
Largemouth bass (Micropterus salmoides)
Alewife (Gaspereau) (Alosa pseudoharengus)
American shad (Alosa sapidissima)
Blueback herring (Alosa aestivalis)

 

Cottidae

Slimy sculpin (Cottus cognatus)

 

Umbridae

Central mudminnow (Umbra limi)

 

Cyprinidae

Blacknose dace (Rhinichthys atratulus)
Blacknose shiner (Notropis heterolepis)
Common shiner (Notropis cornutus)
Creek chub (Semotilus atromaculatus)
Fallfish (Semotilus corporalis)

 

Cyprinidae Key

Fathead minnow (Pimephales promelas)
Finescale dace (Chrosomus neogaeus)
Golden shiner (Notemigonus crysoleucas)
Goldfish (Carassius auratus)
Lake chub (Couesius plumbeus)
Northern redbelly dace (Chrosomus eos)
Pearl Dace (Semotilus margarita)

 

Cyprinodontidae

Banded killifish (Fundulus diaphanus)
Mummichog (Fundulus heteroclitus)

 

Esocidae

Chain pickerel (Esox niger)
Muskellunge (Esox masquinongy)

 

Gadidae

Atlantic tomcod (Microgadus tomcod)
Burbot (Lota lota)

 

Gasterosteidae

Blackspotted stickleback (Gasterosteus wheatlandi)
Brook stickleback (Culaea inconstans)

 

Stickleback Key

Fourspine stickleback (Apeltes quadracus)
Ninespine stickleback (Pungitius pungitius)
Threespine stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus)

 

Ictaluridae

Brown bullhead (Ameiurus nebulosus)

 

Osmeridae

Rainbow smelt (Osmerus mordax)

 

Percichthyidae

Striped bass (Morone saxatilis)
White perch (Morone americana)

 

Percidae

Yellow perch (Perca flavescens)

 

Petromyzontidae

Sea lamprey (Petromyzon marinus)

 

Salmonidae

Arctic char (Salvelinus alpinus)
Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar)
Brook trout (Salvelinus fontinalis)

 

Salmonidae Key

Brown trout (Salmo trutta)
Lake trout (Salvelinus namaycush)
Rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)
Tiger trout (Salmo trutta X Salvelinus fontinalis)
Splake (Salvelinus fontinalis X S. namaycush)

 

Coregoninae

Lake whitefish (Coregonus clupeaformis)
Round whitefish (Prosopium cylindraceum)